About BusinessSales

Find your next move

Browse businesses for sale in

Privacy Policy »

Privacy Policy

Introduction

BusinessSales.com.au Pty Ltd – ABN 76658947301 (“BusinessSales.com.au”, “we”, “us”, “our”), recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Statement.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word “you” includes but not limited to a person and/or business, website visitors, BusinessSales.com.au registered users, subscribers, guests, and purchasers of BusinessSales.com.au products and services.

We are a business sale website or platform that connects sellers of businesses to buyers. There is a range of resources and services available on the platform.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about:

  1. What information about you and/or your business is collected by BusinessSales.com.au
  2. How BusinessSales.com.au collects information
  3. How the information is used.
  4. With whom the information may be shared.
  5. How you can access and change any personal information BusinessSales.com.au holds about you.
  6. Keeping Information up to Date
  7. Storage and security of your personal/business information by BusinessSales.com.au
  8. Links to other websites
  9. Destruction of your personal/business information
  10. Changes to BusinessSales.com.au Privacy Statement
  11. Feedback and Complaints about privacy
  12. Privacy and Site Changes
  13. 13 Can you deal with us anonymously?
  14. How to contact BusinessSales.com.au

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal and/or business information you provide to us:

  • when visiting the BusinessSales.com.au website
  • when using BusinessSales.com.au services
  • when entering into an agreement with BusinessSales.com.au
  • when you request BusinessSales.com.au to forward information about you to a third party
  • when you correspond, or communicate with BusinessSales.com.au, by phone or in any other manner including but not limited to, in person, letter, email or SMS.

We generally collect personal information and/or business information directly from you. However, we may also collect personal information and/or business information about you from other sources, for example:

  • our affiliated and related companies; and
  • third party suppliers, brokers, business owners, agents and contractors who assist us to operate our business and provide our services to you.

This Privacy Statement will also apply to personal information and/or business information collected from the abovementioned third-party sources.  

Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by BusinessSales.com.au may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

 

What information about you and/or your business is collected by BusinessSales.com.au?

BusinessSales.com.au collects information from you, such as:

  1. aggregated information generated by our systems (or third-party systems) to track and monitor BusinessSales.com.au website traffic but that which does not identify you personally.
  2. personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and credit information.
  3. business/entity information that you have provided to BusinessSales.com.au
  4. personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients’ needs, and provide our services including fulfilling administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing client relationships

The type of information that BusinessSales.com.au collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website and the products you are interested in purchasing through BusinessSales.com.au.

Generally, BusinessSales.com.au does not collect ‘sensitive information’ about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion, and your sexual preferences. BusinessSales.com.au will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, BusinessSales.com.au will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

Collection of aggregate data

BusinessSales.com.au also collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track and monitor data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website and the domain names of our website visitors’ internet service providers.

We use and may share this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can monitor and improve our systems and services.

BusinessSales.com.au uses service providers to manage, assist or collect the following types of information:

  • page views, visits, searches and enquiries that occur on our website;
  • how long visitors (on average) spend on our website,
  • which search criteria they use
  • common entry, exit points and paths they take.
  • Your Internet Provider (“IP“) address

Our web servers provide us with your IP address. This assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services.

Cookies

BusinessSales.com.au uses ‘cookies’ to provide you with a better, and more relevant, browsing experience. Cookies can ‘remember’ your search parameters, and recently viewed ads or profiles, and are also able to collect anonymous browsing data. Based on this data collection, BusinessSales.com.au can tailor ads that appear to your browsing preferences.  Cookies DO NOT collect any of your Personal Information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act (1988) Clth).  If you would prefer that cookies were not active whilst you browse the BusinessSales.com.au site, you are able to disable cookies via your device’s web browser settings.

Note: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data included. Visitors to the website may be able to download and extract any location data from images on the website. 

 

How BusinessSales.com.au collects information

BusinessSales.com.au may collect personal information about you or your business when you visit our website, and you elect to use our on-line services. Information may also be collected by BusinessSales.com.au in person, over the telephone or if you correspond with BusinessSales.com.au in written form, letter, email, text, or any other mode of communication.

When we speak to you over the phone we may record the calls for training, verification and quality assurance purposes. Any Personal Information collected on those calls is used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

How BusinessSales.com.au uses your information

BusinessSales.com.au may use your personal and/or business information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you
  • to facilitate and process contracts or agreements between you and BusinessSales.com.au and/or third parties
  • to identify the number of people using BusinessSales.com.au website services and establish the nature of their interests
  • to conduct BusinessSales.com.au marketing activities
  • to provide you with information about BusinessSales.com.au and its products/services.

 

With Whom the Information May be Shared

BusinessSales.com.au may disclose your personal and/or business information to our advertisers, partners, or third parties to facilitate our services. 

BusinessSales.com.au may also disclose your personal and/or business information to third parties who perform services for us including to assist us to provide you with the products and services, and/or to improve the products and services we offer you, conducting research as well as the management and maintenance of our information systems. In some circumstances we may transfer or disclose information to persons and/or businesses outside Australia.

Where your personal information is passed on to third parties, BusinessSales.com.au takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Where information is transferred outside of Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Where you are asked by a third party to provide your information directly to them (for example, following a referral from BusinessSales.com.au), the use of your information (personal, business or otherwise) by these parties/partners will be governed by their own privacy policies and is not within the control of BusinessSales.com.au and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these entities.

Other than as outlined above, BusinessSales.com.au will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

 

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

Upon your request, BusinessSales.com.au will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.

BusinessSales.com.au may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information. To request access to your personal information, please contact BusinessSales.com.au using one of the contact options provided.

 

Keeping information up-to-date

BusinessSales.com.au strives to ensure that the information we hold about you and your business is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or you wish for your details to be removed from the website, please contact us immediately, so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

 

Storage and Security of your personal information

BusinessSales.com.au takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal/business information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

BusinessSales.com.au regularly reviews and implements new security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas, that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the third parties who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal/business Information held by BusinessSales.com.au. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, BusinessSales.com.au will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal/Business Information.

Whilst BusinessSales.com.au strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services. Accordingly, use of our products or services is at your own risk.

Once any personal/business information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Links to other websites

The BusinessSales.com.au website contains links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience or as related resources that may help or provide benefit.

Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by BusinessSales.com.au nor do we endorse, approve or control the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

Destruction of your personal information

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including personal information, and/or information about your business for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your personal information. Notwithstanding a request by you to destroy information collected by us, to the extent permitted by law, you agree that BusinessSales.com.au will be entitled to retain and utilise any and all business related information (provided that such information does not constitute personal or sensitive information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Clth) and have rights to use such information provided your personal or sensitive information has been deleted from the said business related information. BusinessSales.com.au will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

 

Changes to BusinessSales.com.au Privacy Statement

From time to time, BusinessSales.com.au may make changes to this Privacy Statement. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

Your continued use of the BusinessSales.com.au website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

 

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the BusinessSales.com.au website

BusinessSales.com.au welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the BusinessSales.com.au website. BusinessSales.com.au stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services we provide and may be shared with BusinessSales.com.au partners or third parties either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at [email protected] or via the contact us page on our website.

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

 

Privacy & Site Changes

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

Can you deal with us anonymously?

We will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with BusinessSales.com.au, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 1300 77 NEXT (1300 776 397)

Online: BusinessSales.com.au/help

Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

We work with clients, service providers, sponsors and commercial interests across the globe. It is likely that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Do we use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you.

Make Next Happen